Scientific Programme

Thursday, 5 June 2014 (Pre-Congresses)

Time Programme Venue
0830 – 1800 WS 1 – PPH Seminar & Workshop Ruby
0830 – 1700 WS 2 – Lactation Management Workshop Topaz
1400 – 1800 WS 3 – Endometriosis Workshop Maple
0800 – 1400  WS 4 – The OGSM-MRCOG Part 2 OSCE Course IMU, Seremban
1730 – 1900 Enrichment Lecture
Women At The Forefront Of Change
(Dato' Ambiga Sreenevasan)
 
1900 – 2130 Dinner Symposium
Allergies & The Obstetrician
 


Friday, 6 June 2014

Time Programme Venue
0900 – 0930 Plenary 1
The Difficult Vaginal Hysterectomy
(Prof Ajay Rane)        
Ruby
0930 – 1000 President’s Lecture
The 21st Century: Gynaecologist - What We Can Learn From MH370
(Dr Tang Boon Nee)
Ruby
1000 – 1005 Sponsored Video 1 Ruby
1005 – 1035 I.S. Puvan Memorial Lecture
Risk, Litigation and More
(Dato’ Dr Alex Mathews)
Ruby
1035 – 1040 Sponsored Video 2 Ruby
1040 – 1100 Coffee  
1100 – 1230 Concurrent Symposium
Obstetrics
  1. Prediction & Prevention of Preterm Labour
    (Dr William W.K. To)
  2. Practical Genetics for the Practicing Obstetrician
    (Dr S. Raman)
  3. Role of Emergency Cerclage
    (Dr William W.K. To)
Ruby
Concurrent Symposium
Gynaecology
  1. The Clinical Application of HPV Testing
    (Dr Jeffrey Tan)
  2. Hormone Replacement Therapy in 2014
    (Dr Peter Roos)
  3. Endometriosis – Current Management
    (Prof Nicholas Leyland)
Topaz
Concurrent Symposium
Nurses Symposium
  1. Early Diagnosis of Post-Operative Complications
    (Dr Michael Samy)
  2. Contraceptive Counselling after Delivery – What are the Choices?
    (Dr Eeson Sinthamoney)
  3. Basic Ultrasound for Nurses
    (Dr T P Baskaran)
Maple/Cypress
1230 – 1430 Lunch Symposium 1 Ruby
Lunch Symposium 2 Topaz
1430 – 1630 Free Communications – Obstetrics Maple
Free Communications – Gynaecology Cypress
Video Presentations Tulip
Masterclass In Colposcopy
(Dr Quek Swee Chong)
Ruby
1630 – 1710 Debate: Maternal Requests for Caesarean Section Should Not Be Entertained
Proposer: Dr Ng Kwee Boon
Opposer: Datuk Dr. N. Subramaniam
Ruby
1710 – 1730 Tea  
1730 – 1800 Special Lecture
Journey Of An Obstetrician & Gynaecologist – Anything Is Possible
(Prof Ajay Rane )
Ruby
1800 onwards Opening Ceremony Ruby 
Welcome Reception


Saturday, 7 June 2014

Time Programme Venue
0800 – 0900 OGSM Subspecialty Subcommittee Meetings
1. Fertility & Sterility Maple
2. Maternal Fetal Medicine Cypress
3. Gynaecological Oncology Tulip
0900 – 0930 Singapore Lecture
Challenging Scenarios in Multiple Pregnancies
(Dr Tony Tan)
Ruby
0930 – 1000 Plenary 2
Managing Adverse Outcome After Delivery
(Prof Sir S. Arulkumaran)
Ruby
1000 – 1005 Sponsored Video 3 Ruby
1005 – 1035 Plenary 3
HPV disease –  What Is Current?
(Dr Suresh Kumarasamy)
Ruby
1035 – 1040 Sponsored Video 4 Ruby
1040 – 1100 Coffee  
1100 – 1230 Concurrent Symposia
Gynaecological Oncology (ASGO Symposium)
  1. The Role of MIS in Gynaecological Oncology                         
    (Prof Joo-Hyun Nam)
  2. Ovarian Cancer in Endometriosis: Clinical and Molecular Aspects
    (Prof Ikuo Konishi)
  3. Endometrial Cancer – Standard of Care
    (Prof Hextan Ngan)
Ruby
Concurrent Symposia
Infertility
  1. Interpreting Laboratory Results in Infertility Practice
    (Prof Pratap Kumar)
  2. Understanding Unexplained Infertility
    (Prof Allan Templeton)
  3. Tips & Tricks to Improve your IUI Success Rates
    (Prof Pratap Kumar)
Topaz
Concurrent Symposia
Masterclass in Antenatal Ultrasound (Part 1)
(Prof S. Suresh )
Maple
1230 – 1400 Lunch Symposium 3 Ruby
Lunch Symposium 4 Topaz
1400 – 1530 Concurrent Symposia
Minimally Invasive Surgery
  1. Management of Deep Infiltrating Endometriosis and Invasive Bowel and Bladder Endometriosis
    (Prof Nicholas Leyland)
  2. Single port surgery in gynaecology
    (Prof Joo-Hyun Nam )
  3. Laparoscopic Presacral Neurectomy
    (Prof Nicholas Leyland)
Ruby
Concurrent Symposia
Urogynaecology
  1. The Non-Surgical Management of Urinary Incontinence
    (Dr Peter Roos)
  2. Mid-Urethral Synthetic Slings & Synthetic Meshes – Surgical Tips
    (Assoc Prof Khong Su Yen )
  3. Should You Do Incontinence Procedures With All Pelvic Floor Repairs?
    (Dr Peter Roos)
Topaz
Concurrent Symposia 
Masterclass in Antenatal Ultrasound (Part 2)
(Prof S. Suresh)
Maple
1530  Tea  
1530 OGSM AGM Cypress
1900 Gala Dinner Ruby & Topaz


Sunday, 8 June 2014

Time Programme Venue
0800 – 0900 OGSM Subspecialty Subcommittee Meetings
1. Gynaecological Endoscopy Maple
2. Urogynaecology Cypress
0900 – 0930 Plenary  4
Fertility Sparing Surgery in Gynaecological Oncology
(Prof Joo-Hyun Nam)
Ruby
0930 – 1000 College of O & G Lecture
The Changing Nature of Human Infertility
(Prof  Allan Templeton)
Ruby
1000 – 1005 Sponsored Video 5 Ruby
1005 – 1035 Plenary  5
Sepsis in Obstetrics & Gynaecology Practice
(Prof Sir S. Arulkumaran)
Ruby
1035 – 1040 Sponsored Video 6 Ruby
1040 – 1100 Coffee  
1100 – 1230 Concurrent Symposia
Maternal Medicine
  1. Prevention and Prediction of PET
    (Prof Zaleha Abdullah Mahdy) 
  2. Practical Nutrition for the Obstetrician
    (Ms Indra Balaratnam)
  3. Medical and Surgical Methods of Termination of Pregnancy
    (Prof Allan Templeton)
Ruby
Concurrent Symposia
Fetal Medicine
  1. Non Invasive Pre-natal Diagnosis of Down Syndrome
    (Prof Leung Tak Yeung)
  2. Current Recommendations for the Management of IUGR
    (Prof Knox Ritchie)
  3. A Practical Approach to Pre-natal Diagnosis of Thalasaemia
    (Prof Leung Tak Yeung)
Topaz
Concurrent Symposia
Nurses Symposium
  1. Alternative Birth Practices
    (Dr Premitha Damodaran)
  2. Nutrition in Labour
    (Dr Yap Moy Juan)
  3. Immediate Post-Partum Problems – Early Recognition & Treatment
    (Assoc Prof Nazimah Idris)
Maple/Cypress
1230 – 1400 Lunch  
1400 – 1630 Masterclass in CTG
(Prof Sir S. Arulkumaran)
Ruby
1630 Closing & Tea  


This programme is provisional and may be subject to change. The Organisers reserve the right to make ammendments without prior notice should the need arise.